Privacy Policy

Confidentiality & Privacy Statement

“Well Dunne” is committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal data. As part of this commitment, the privacy policy and cookie notice for welldunne.ie has been updated to meet the high standards of the new European data protection law, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Privacy Policy

General Statement

“Well Dunne” respects your right to privacy. Visitors are advised that each time they visit https://www.welldunne.ie, two general levels of information may be retained. The first level comprises statistical information collected and aggregated on a non-personal specific basis of all visitors to the site. The second is information which is personal or particular to a specific visitor who knowingly chooses to provide that information.

Collection and use of personal information

Contact Forms

Through contact forms on https://www.welldunne.ie you have an opportunity to send us information. By submitting your data, you are providing us with some level of personal information. This information is not stored on our website database, however your data is emailed to our website email address where it is saved, so we can respond to your enquiry. Additionally, we may use your contact details to send you marketing material in the future. You may unsubscribe from any emails you receive after the first reply. “Well Dunne” does not pass your data on to any third parties.

Subscribing to our Mail List

By choosing to sign up for or subscribe to our mail list/newsletter you are consenting to your data being sent and stored by Mailchimp. You can find out more about how Mailchimp stores and handles your data here. https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Collection and use of non-personal, statistical data

The statistical and analytical information provides only general information about the number of people who visit https://www.welldunne.ie

  • The number of people who return to this site
  • The pages that they visit
  • Where they were before they came to this site and the page in the site at which they exited.

This information helps us monitor traffic on the website so that we can manage the capacity and efficiency for the website. It also helps us to understand which parts of the site are most popular and to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the “Well Dunne” website.

Twitter

The Tweets displayed in the Twitter feed on https://www.welldunne.ie include the ability to Reply, Share, or Like the Tweet directly on https://www.welldunne.ie. If you choose to interact with these functions then you will make a connection to Twitter.com, who may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Twitter account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking” a Tweet), if you are logged in to Twitter. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Twitter’s data privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update.

Well Dunne works in accordance with IACP Code of Ethics and follows Children First Guidelines for the Protection and Welfare of Children.  At Well Dunne a confidential service is provided, except in the following circumstances:

  • Where there is a danger of a client being harmed or causing harm to self or others.
  • Where there are reasonable grounds for concern that a child may be at risk of abuse by someone in the present or the past.
  • Where the therapist is subpoenaed by a court of law.

Should a third party need to be informed in such situations, where possible this will first be discussed with the client.

Call now on 087 656 8545 or email [email protected] for a confidential discussion and initial assessment with our resident therapist. Alternatively please fill in the online booking form and you will be contacted within 24 hours.

Privacy Notice

Well Dunne (“we”, “us”, “our”) is a “Controller” under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR“) in respect of certain Personal Data you furnish to us.

This Privacy Notice is intended to help you understand what Personal Data Well Dunne collects about you, why it is collected, and what is done with it.

1. What is Personal Data?

“Personal Data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier such as a user IP addresses or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person and includes Special Categories of Personal Data;

“Special Categories of Personal Data” is any Personal Data that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership; genetic data or biometric data and data concerning health or sex life and sexual orientation.

2. Personal Data Collected and Processed

We collect and process Personal Data relating to you in connection with our relationship with you. This Personal Data includes:

your name and contact details, including your address, phone number and email address if you have provided them to us;

Communications you have had with us via email or post any other Personal Data relating to you that you provide to us or that we generate about you in connection with our relationship with you, including records of any consent you have given and your use of the Well Dunne website.

3. Technical Data Collected

When you visit the Well Dunne website, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

4. Purposes for which we hold your Personal Data

The Personal Data that is referred to above will be processed for the purposes of:

to refer you to a psychotherapist at Well Dunne;

to carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;

complying with our legal obligations;

providing customer service to you and contacting you if required to respond to any communications you might send to us;

Our legal basis for collecting and using this information in accordance with the provisions of this Data Privacy Notice is:

that it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you;

that it is in our legitimate interest to do so; or

that you have provided consent to us for the use of your Personal Data.

Where you have provided consent for the use of your Personal Data, you can withdraw it at any time by informing [email protected], however, this will not affect the lawfulness of processing which was carried out based on your consent prior to its withdrawal.

5. Disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties

We will not trade your personal details with third parties.

We may disclose your Personal Data to various recipients in connection with the above purposes, including:

to other public authorities and bodies where required or permitted by law, such as An Garda Síochána or other law enforcement authorities for the purposes of prevention, investigation or detection of crime; and

to comply with any applicable law or regulation, a summons, search warrant, court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

6. Transfers of your Personal Data outside of the European Union

For the purposes outlined above and particularly for technical support, from time to time, we might have to transfer your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to a country that has not been confirmed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of protection for Personal Data.

If and to the extent that we do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law governing such transfers, which may include entering into a data processing agreement in respect of the transfer which contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved by the European Commission, or in respect of transfers to the United States of America, ensuring that the transfer is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework (or any replacement framework).  Further details of the measures that we have taken in this regard are available on request from [email protected]

What this means is that, where we do not have the assurance of the destination for your data having been subject to a review by the European Commission, we will use other approved controls to ensure we can protect your data adequately and to ensure that those third parties who may process your personal data on our behalf meet the highest standards of privacy practices and comply with applicable data protection law.

7. How we secure your Personal Data

Where you communicate with us via the Well Dunne website, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

8. Your Rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your Personal Data:

Right of access – The right to access your Personal Data;

Right to rectification – The right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your Personal Data in certain circumstances;

Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) – The right to be forgotten in certain circumstances;

Right to restriction of processing – The right to restrict the use of your Personal Data in certain circumstances;

Right to object – The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data;

Right to data portability – The right to receive your Personal Data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller, in certain circumstances.

In addition to these rights, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner, and the right to pursue a remedy through the Courts if we fail to meet the required standards of data protection.

9. How you can exercise your rights

To execute any of the rights set out above, please contact us at [email protected]

10. How long we retain your Personal Data

We will not hold your Personal Data for longer than is necessary. We retain your Personal Data for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice (including but not limited to section 5 (Disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties), or to comply with any applicable statutory requirement.

11. Changes to this Privacy Notice and our Policies

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Notice at any time without prior consultation. Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be posted on the Well Dunne website so that you are always aware of what Personal Data we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Notice, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail.

12. Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, you can contact us by emailing: [email protected]

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

This Privacy Policy Page was last updated on the 1st October, 2020